Who doesn’t know about a penguin? I bet almost all people know the cute creature that turns out still including to the family of bird. However, how good your knowledge about penguins, commenced with what do penguins eat, foraging, etc. Let us get started!
Even though penguins can’t fly, but yes, you are not wrong about it, they are still considered as a bird. If the other types of bird, use their ability to fly as a survival skill, but not with penguins.
Their primary habitat is icy cold islands in the South Pole and some remote continental areas where are barely found, predators. That is why their inability to flying is not significantly affected their survival. On the contrary, their body is perfectly shaped to deep dive.
Due to immensely irresponsible activities come from human, right now penguins become fretful eaters with a very restricted diet which has been threatened. Penguins are carnivore bird with ichthyophagous diets.
Since their primary habitat is in the sea, especially Southern Hemisphere, they fully rely on the sea to get healthy and nutritious preys daily. The exact what do penguins eat different from one and another species, depend on the range, bill shape and size, and so on.
Regardless of every possible factor, several sea creatures become the most favorite preys for penguins. For example:
The types of fish that are popular to be penguins’ preys are lantern fish, silverfish, sardines, cod, sprats, pilchards, anchovies, mullets, and various other small fish. The good quality populations of these kinds of fish are the primary key for penguins to flourish.
Penguins which have smaller size are often taken huge quantities of crustaceans, including krill, shrimps, crabs, and other things.
Read also : What Do Earthworms Eat?
Periodical squids and cuttlefishes contribute into the small part but still significant in the whole penguins’ dietary. Especially for those which have a bigger size and able to swim the ocean deeper to catch the prey.
After you have found out what do penguins eat, then we can talk about how the way penguins do foraging. Due to their astonishing swimming ability and excellent underwater eyesight, these can support the hunting process that mostly is done in the sea.
Hunting strategies are diverse based on species. Sometimes, the location of prey, whether it is shallow or deep, determines which penguins able to dive in there. The techniques are not statically rigid. It may change due to the changing of habit, condition of the sea, and weather
Generally, effortless penguins have a bigger limit on the range of foraging and searching capabilities especially if we compared to the other birds that can fly. To make it works, penguins should be able to locate predictable preys’ sources between their limited ranges.
The spatial of penguins to travel in hunting process can be widely diverse. Emperor penguins take an example; frequently travel for 300 to 500 miles, sometimes further, from their nesting place only for foraging once at several weeks.
In Galapagos, 95% penguins, the most northerly among every species of penguins, are found across Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabella, through the highest sea level caused by the Cromwell Current (called the Equatorial Undercurrent).
Still, in this exotic island, penguins sometimes venture more than a mile from the nests to look for preys. Many penguins hunt with few individuals inside a small group, on the other side, for example, the species with yellow eyes; prefer to separate from their colony.
Penguins rely on the extremely divided as waterproofing and protection. They experience acute fasting periods when molting. It is not a common thing to happen in penguins. Turn out; they can lose their weight for almost 25 to 55 percent during molting.
The reason for weight loss is because they are unable to swim to the sea and the nest may damage due to severely increasing weight in the middle of foraging journeys.
Fasting periods can remain for a few weeks. It is followed and generally preceded through foraging trips wile that bird gains a prominent amount of weight.
When penguins catch prey, it will be swallowed in a whole shape. They do not crop it into pieces. Their stomach has two chambers: the first one is functional to store the food named the proventriculus. Therefore, it can turn around into the chicks.
Read also : What Do Llamas Eat?
The second chamber is used to digest the meal, located in the gizzard of the bird. To help to crush tougher materials, they get aid from grit.
Right now, so many penguins live in conservation are like zoo or procreation center instead of in the pole due to the hardness of finding the nutritious fishes and other preys. Polluted oceans, melting ice, and so on are the biggest contributors of the damaged penguins’ habitat
Those things can be reduced by controlling human behavior and ensure our activities do not jeopardize their habitat. As an animal enthusiast, we have to concern on what do penguins eat, don’t bother their foraging habit with our greedy and irrational activities.